Blog Archives

Tiger Track and Field wins Region 3 for the 3rd straight year!

Jaylon Hibbs jumps over a hurdle on his way to a 1st place finish in the 110 meter hurdles | Photo by Jana Bollinger

Jaylon Hibbs jumps over a hurdle on his way to a 1st place finish in the 110 meter hurdles | Photo by Jana Bollinger

The Tiger Track and Field team captured their 3rd consecutive Region 3 Championship this past weekend. The Tigers dominated the competition and won the meet by 42 points. The Tigers won with 174 points, Male placed 2nd with 132 points and DuPont Manual finished in a distant 3rd with 67 points.

Team Scores
1) St. Xavier – 174
2) Male – 132
3) DuPont Manual – 67
4) Pleasure Ridge Park – 53
5) Central – 39

Runners Automatically Advancing to State
800 meter run – William Mulloy – 1st (1:56.44)
1600 meter run – Matthew Thomas – 1st (4:24.23)
3200 meter run – Andrew Garvey – 1st (9:58.54)
110 meter hurdles – Jaylon Hibbs – 1st (15.19) and Dallas Ford – 2nd (16.11)
300 meter hurdles – Jaylon Hibbs – 1st (41.70) and Jack Raque – 2nd (41.82)
4 x 100 meter relay team – Jalyon Hibbs, Max Masterson, Ricky Garr and Ben Ruiz – 2nd (44.29)
4 x 200 meter relay team – Max Masterson, Ricky Garr, Patrick Ritter and Owen Johnson – 2nd (1:31.44)
4 x 800 meter relay team – Tyler Just, Michael Porter, Ben Kleine-Kracht and Eli George
Pole Vault – Barry Banta – 2nd (10-00.00)
Shot Put – Jake Glass – 1st (53-07.00) and Evin James – 2nd (46-05.00)
Discus – Evin James –  1st (134-10)

Other results by Tigers
100 meter dash – Sam Mishloney – 12th (11.88) and Ben Ruiz – 15th (11.97)
200 meter dash – Ben Ruiz – 11th (24.10) and Brock Mayer – 13th (24.32)
400 meter dash – Colin O’Daniel – 3rd (50.67) and Brock Mayer – 10th (54.73)
800 meter run – Eli George – 3rd (2:03.44)
1600 meter run – Cole Bollinger – 3rd (4:36.34)
3200 meter run – Patrick Schaeffer – 3rd (10:16.14)
4 x 400 meter relay team – Colin O’Daniel, Patrick Ritter, William Mulloy and Eli George – 3rd (3:27.69)
High Jump – Zac Rapp – 4th (5-04.00)
Long Jump – Max Masterson – 3rd (20-03.50)
Triple Jump – Mike Ervin – 4th (40-00.50) and James Bryant – 13th (34-06.50)
Discus – Jake Glass – 5th (118-03)

NEXT RACE
Kentucky High School State Track Meet – University of Kentucky – Saturday, May 23rd

Tiger Track and Field places 2nd at 2015 Male Invitational

Max Masterson placed 3rd in the long jump on Wednesday. | Photo via Varsity Views

Max Masterson placed 3rd in the long jump on Wednesday. | Photo via Varsity Views

The Tiger Track and Field team participated in the Male Invitational on Wednesday night and left with a 2nd place showing.

Team Scores
1) North Hardin – 142
2) St. Xavier – 90
3) Male – 78
4) Eastern – 74
5) Pleasure Ridge Park – 55

Results for Tigers
100 meter dash – Ricky Garr (11th – 11.63), Sam Mishloney – (23rd – 12.05), Jonathon Coats (28th -12.30), Joe Butler (33rd – 12.76)
200 meter dash – Brock Mayer (19th – 24.32), Jonathon Coats (26th – 25.02), Sam Mishloney (28th – 25.63)
400 meter dash – Patrick Ritter (3rd – 52.64), Brock Mayer (6th – 54.23)
800 meter run – Ben Kleine-Kracht (2nd – 2:01.45), Clint Sherman (15th – 2:12.59), Johnny Vaughn (17th – 2:14.35)
1600 meter run – Tyler Just (2nd – 4:36.86), Eli George (3rd – 4:42.12), Joey Schrepferman (10th – 4:53.17), Jacob Young (11th – 4:56.06), Cooper Marchal (16th – 4:59.86), Andrew Edwards (18th – 5:05.48)
3200 meter run – Patrick Schaeffer (1st – 9:55.96), Cole Bollinger (2nd – 9:56.80), Henry Geisler (3rd – 10:03.75), Eric Portaro (15th – 10:41.08), Nick Grove (16th – 10:42.07), Brennan Schaeffer (17th – 10:47.56), Ken Barlow (24th – 11:33.01)
110 meter hurdles – Dallas Ford (5th – 16.88), Jack Raque (8th – 17.36), Johny Dumoulin (12th – 18.42)
300 meter hurdles – Jack Raque (2nd – 42.31), Owen Johnson (5th – 43.35), Dallas Ford (12th – 45.14), Johny Dumoulin (13th – 46.56)
4 x 100 meter relays – Max Masterson, Sam Mishloney, Ricky Garr and Ben Ruiz (12th – 45.74)
4 x 200 meter relays – Owen Johnson, Max Masterson, Patrick Ritter and Jonathon Coats (8th – 1:35.10)
4 x 400 meter relays – Eli George, Patrick Ritter, James Bryant and Nick Poole (5th – 3:36.72)
4 x 800 meter relays – Clay Meiers, Michael Porter, Nick Poole and Clint Sherman (3rd – 8:43.47)
High Jump – Mike Ervin (9th – 5-04.00), Zac Rapp (10th – 5-02.00)
Pole Vault – Barry Banta (4th – 10:06.00)
Long Jump – Max Masterson (3rd – 19:06.50), Ricky Garr (12th – 18-00.50)
Triple Jump – James Bryant (10th – 37-06.00)
Shot Put – Evin James (3rd – 46-05.75), Joe Fisher (5th – 43-02.75)
Discus Throw – Evin James (4th – 115-07), Joe Fisher (9th – 108-05)

NEXT RACE
Kentucky Dream Mile – Saint Xavier High School – Friday, May 1st, 2015